happy birthday to me! (inadvance)

YAY ITS MY BIRTHDAY. i know i know, im turning 27 and im not supposed to be still so excited about my birthday, BUT I AM ANYWAY.

Birthday outfit from Fayth. :D me in love with jumpsuits.

and mau sent me flowers! they were supposed to look better than this… but oh well. its the thought that counts!
he brought me to dinner at equinox!  hes so cute, say that its been his dream to bring his gf to this place for dinner ever since his jc days. hehe

u cant deny that the view there is really very gorgeous!!
free bread! i always love free bread. they even gave free those little mini starters thingie thingie hahaha  
i ordered a miso cod that was REALLY GOOD. dont look down on it thinking it looks so tiny, i was stuffed by the end of the night!
and he got a steak. yummmms!  
me food and the awesome view
and my bday cake! i told mau to go tell them its my birthday and ask them to give me a free cake. HAHA. at first he asked a waitress and she said they dont offer free cakes. but he went to try again with this angmoh in a suit, and he said they will gladly offer a free cake. HAHAHA case in point – always find the angmoh in the suit. 
so happy with my bday dinner!  yummy food and my favourite boy!


i love sundays cus it usually means i get to eat a lot of yummy food, wear nice clothes and have fun! 

New top from lily pirates I got at the warehouse sale and the ombré jeans from ohvola! I only recently started to shop at ohvola and I must say, other than the white culottes that were disappointing Cus of its sheerness, the other items I’ve bought from them have been very good! So yes, I like this pair of jeans very much. Not to forget my taobao sandals. Haha! 

Took ootd at my usual spot w mau again, but I thought it looked too boring with my usual boring pose. HAHA. The walking one Abit fail.     

So I asked him to take for me again when we parked at star! I like to attend 3rd svc Cus it usually means he can get the car hahaha     

After svc we went back to nuah and then went out for dinner at Ecp. My fav fav fav fav wanton mee. I finished the whole plate leh!!   

Oh not to forget, heard wonderful news on Saturday night and I am just so pleased and so happy! :) 

We also celebrated Charis’s birthday on sat night at her place. Her and her Shiloh. Hahaha  

And the bday BBQ on Friday Becus there’s no CG! Whee! I’m starting to think that our CG has more people turn up when it’s not CG. Lol  
There!  I also found the perfect dress that mau likes. He doesn’t like tulle or lace gowns. He likes these kinda duchess satin kind and he likes the big bow- which this dress fulfills! He even said that it was nice when I showed him which is a big deal, Cus half the time when I show him dresses he says it’s not nice. Lol

Too bad z wedding packages are so expensive though. I heard that you still need o top up if u want to use their latest collection gown and! Unfortunately this is like newly launched. So boo for meeeeee.   


Hebrews 11:1

Faith is the substance of things hope for, the evidence of things not seen. 

Hope- Elpis- confident expectation of good.

Romans 5:1-2

Becus of Jesus we have peace with God. He is no longer angry with us Becus Jesus bore it all and we have been made righteous. 

Becus of all Jesus have done we are under grace, we can rejoice in hope Becus we can expect glory- his goodness! 

Whilst waiting for the manifestation of the glory- in between grace and glory- we rejoice in hope! 

Even though things haven’t changed or turned around, we still rejoice in having a confident expectation of good that His goodness will manifest in your life. 

Without hope, your faith has nothing to latch onto. With hope, faith can arise again. 

Romans 5:5

Now hope does not disappoint. Faith is the substance of things hoped for. Have confidence that gods goodness will come to pass. 

Zechariah 9:11-12

Return to the stronghold, you prisoners of hope! even today I declare that I will restore double to you! 

He will give you double your blessings, double your honor, double your glory! 

Hosea 2:14-15

When you are in your valley of trouble, the lord says he has placed a door of hope! and you will not stay in the valley but go out with GLORY! 

 When u encounter Jesus hope will arise n you will find faith 

Pastor lian